Peru Tourist Visa Requirements

 

Peru Tourist Visa Requirements

Citizens of most Western European countries, North and South America, Canada, Australia and New Zealand only require a valid passport to enter Peru. You need to ensure that your passport has at least 6 months left to run after the date that you enter the country. On arrival you will be given a tourist card which you fill out . At the immigration office you will normally get a 90 day stay in Peru; both your passport and the tourist card are stamped and you will be given a section of the tourist card to keep. Do not lose it since you need to hand it back when leaving the country. Losing the card will incur plenty of hassle in replacing it.

If you want to stay longer than 90 days then you have two options: The first is to leave the country for at least 2 days (to Bolivia, Chile or Ecuador) and return to obtain another 90 day stay for free. This process can be repeated as many times as the border control officials still believe you are a tourist. Alternatively you can renew your tourist card at the Department of Immigration in either Lima or Cusco. The cost is $25 per extension of 30 days. A maximum of 3 extensions is permissible. Prepare yourself for a bit of a long drawn out renewal process particularly in Cusco.

When travelling between towns always have your passport close to hand since legally you have to have it ready for inspection at all times. In the cities it is probably best to leave it in the hotel safe and carry a photocopy of your passport with you.
It is also a good idea to make photocopies of any other important documents and to keep a note of your traveller's cheques, credit card account numbers and emergency phone numbers.

Next >> Staying Healthy